MP Pledge Supporters List

We’re asking federal candidates to demonstrate their support for environmental rights by signing the MP pledge for environmental rights.

204 MP candidates from all major parties have signed the pledge, since its launch on October 20, 2018, and the list continues to grow!

Who has signed?

List current as of October 16, 2019. Note that taking part in the MP Pledge does not indicate endorsement of the MP/candidate by Blue Dot or the David Suzuki Foundation.

Candidates signed on so far include:

Alberta

  • Banff–Airdrie: Austin Mullins
  • Calgary Confederation: Natalie Odd, Gucharan Sidhu, Jordan Stein
  • Calgary Rocky Ridge: Catriona Wright
  • Calgary Shepard: Evelyn Tanaka
  • Edmonton–Strathcona: Linda Duncan
  • Sturgeon River–Parkland: Cass Romyn

British Columbia

  • Abbotsford: Stephen Fowler, Seamus Heffernan, Madeleine Sauvé
  • Burnaby–North Seymour: Terry Beech, Amita Kuttner, Svend Robinson
  • Burnaby South: Jagmeet Singh
  • Cloverdale–Langley City: John Aldag
  • Coquitlam–Port Coquitlam: Christina Gower, Ron McKinnon
  • Courtenay—Alberni: Gord Johns, Sean Wood
  • Cowichan—Malahat—Langford: Alistair MacGregor, Lidia Hwitsum
  • Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke: Randall Garrison, David Merner
  • Fleetwood–Port Kells: Tanya Baertl, Ken Hardie
  • Kamloops–Thompson–Cariboo: Iain Currie
  • Kelowna–Lake Country: Travis Ashley, Stephen Fuhr, Justin Kulik
  • Kootenay–Columbia: Wayne Stetski
  • Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon: John Kidder, Michael Nenn, Jati Sidhu
  • Nanaimo—Ladysmith: Bob Chamberlain,Paul Manly
  • New Westminster–Burnaby: Peter Julian
  • North Island–Powell River: Rachel Blaney, Mark de Bruijn
  • North Vancouver: Justine Bell, George Orr
  • North Okanagan–Shuswap: Mark Reinarz
  • Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge: Dan Ruimy
  • Port Moody–Coquitlam: Sara Badliei, Fin Donnelly
  • Saanich–Gulf Islands: Elizabeth May
  • Skeena—Bulkley Valley: Taylor Bachrach, Nathan Cullen
  • South Okanagan—West Kootenay: Richard Cannings, Tara Howse
  • South Surrey–White Rock: Stephen Crozier , Gordie Hogg
  • Steveston–Richmond East: Joe Peschisolido
  • Surrey Centre: Randeep Sarai
  • Surrey–Newton: Sukh Dhaliwal
  • Vancouver–Centre: Hedy Fry
  • Vancouver East: Jenny Kwan
  • Vancouver Granville: Yvonne Hanson, Taleeb Noormohamed, Jody Wilson-Raybould
  • Vancouver Kingsway: Don Davies
  • Vancouver Quadra: Joyce Murray
  • Victoria: Laurel Collins, Murray Rankin
  • West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–Sea to Sky Country: Pamela Goldsmith-Jones, Dana Taylor, Candidate Patrick Weiler

Manitoba

  • Churchill—Keewatinook Aski: Niki Ashton
  • Elmwood—Transcona: Daniel Blaikie
  • Kildonan—St. Paul: MaryAnn Mihychuk
  • Winnipeg Centre: Leah Gazan
  • Winnipeg South: Terry Duguid

New Brunswick:

  • Acadie–Bathurst: Serge Cormier

Nova Scotia

  • Cumberland–Colchester: Bill Casey, Lenore Zahn
  • Dartmouth–Cole Harbour: Darren Fisher
  • Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook: Darrell Samson
  • South Shore–St. Margarets: Thomas Trappenberg
  • West Nova: Judy Green

Ontario

  • Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing: Carol Hughes
  • Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill: Leona Alleslev
  • Ajax: Mark Holland
  • Beaches—East York: Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
  • Burlington: Gareth Williams
  • Cambridge: Michele Braniff, Scott Hamilton, Bryan May
  • Carleton: Kevin Hua
  • Davenport: Julie Dzerowicz
  • Don Valley West: Rob Oliphant, Yvonne Robertson
  • Dufferin–Caledon: Stefan Wiesen
  • Essex: Tracey Ramsey
  • Etobicoke–Lakeshore: Christopher Caldwell
  • Flamborough—Glanbrook: Cand. Allison Cillis, Janet Errygers
  • Guelph: Aisha Jahangir, Lloyd Longfield
  • Haliburton–Kawartha Lakes-Brock: Elizabeth Fraser
  • Hamilton Centre: David Christopherson, Lyndsay Fraser, Matthew Green, Jason Lopez
  • Hamilton East–Stoney Creek: Nick Milanovic, Peter Ormond
  • Hamilton Mountain: Scott Duvall, Dave Urquhart
  • Hamilton West–Ancaster–Dundas:  Victoria Galea, Yousaf Malik
  • Hastings–Lennox and Addington: Mike Bossio
  • Huron–Bruce: Nicholas Wendler
  • Kanata–Carleton: Jennifer Purdy
  • King–Vaughan: Deb Schulte
  • Kingston and the Islands: Mark Gerretsen
  • Kitchener Centre: Andrew Moraga, Mike Morrice, Raj Saini 
  • Kitchener–Conestoga: Harold Albrecht, Stephanie Goertz, Tim Louis
  • Kitchener South—Hespeler: Marwan Tabbara, David Weber
  • Lambton–Kent–Middlesex: Anthony Li
  • London—Fanshawe: Tom Cull, Irene Mathyssen
  • London North Centre: Carol Dyck
  • Markham—Stouffville: Jane Philpott
  • Markham–Unionville: Bob Saroya
  • Milton: Eleanor Hayward
  • Mississauga–Lakeshore: Adam Laughton, Sven Spengemann, Cynthia Trentelman
  • Nepean: Jean Luc Cooke
  • Newmarket–Aurora: Walter Bauer, Kyle Petersen
  • Northumberland–Peterborough South: Mallory MacDonald, Kim Rudd, Jeff Wheeldon
  • Oakville: John Oliver 
  • Oakville North—Burlington: Pam Damoff
  • Ottawa West-Nepean: Angella MacEwen
  • Parkdale—High Park: Arif Virani
  • Pickering—Uxbridge: Jennifer O’Connell
  • Richmond Hill: Majid Jowhari
  • Scarborough–Agincourt: Jean Yip
  • Scarborough North: Shaun Chen
  • Scarborough Centre: Salma Zahid
  • Spadina–Fort York: Diana Yoon
  • Timmins—James Bay: Charlie Angus
  • Toronto—Danforth: Julie Dabrusin
  • University–Rosedale: Tim Grant
  • Waterloo: Lori Campbell, Kirsten Wright
  • Windsor—Tecumseh: Cheryl Hardcastle
  • Windsor West: Brian Masse
  • Vaughan—Woodbridge: Franceso Sorbara

Québec

  • Ahuntsic–Cartierville: Jean-Michel Lavarenne
  • Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou: Romeo Saganash
  • Abitibi—Témiscamingue: Christine Moore, Claude Thibault
  • Bécancour–Nicolet–Saurel: Louis Plamondon
  • Berthier—Maskinongé: Ruth Ellen Brosseau
  • Brome—Missisquoi: Denis Paradis
  • Brossard—Saint Lambert: Alexandra Mendès
  • Chambly—Borduas: Matthew Dubé
  • Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle: Anju Dhillon
  • Drummond: François Choquette
  • Hochelaga: Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
  • Joliette: Gabriel Ste-Marie
  • Jonquière: Karine Trudel
  • La Pointe-de-l’Île: Mario Beaulieu
  • Lac-Saint-Jean: Richard Hébert
  • Laurier–Sainte-Marie: Hélène Laverdiere
  • Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher: Pierre Nantel
  • Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne: Sherry Romanado
  • Manicouagan: Marilène Gill
  • Marc-Aurèle-Fortin: Yves Robillard
  • Mirabel: Simon Marcil
  • Montcalm: Luc Thériault
  • Notre-Dame-de-Grâce–Westmount: Robert Green
  • Outremont: Rachel Bendayan
  • Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères: Xavier-Barsalou-Duval
  • Pontiac: Will Amos
  • Portneuf–Jacques-Cartier: Joël Godin
  • Repentigny: Monique Pauzé
  • Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques: Guy Caron
  • Rivière-du-Nord: Rhéal Éloi Fortin
  • Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie: Alexandre Boulerice
  • Saint-Jean: Jean R. Rioux
  • Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot: Brigitte Sansoucy
  • Salaberry—Suroît: Anne Minh-Thu Quach
  • Shefford: Pierre Breton
  • Sherbrooke: Pierre-Luc Dusseault
  • St-Laurent: Georgia Kokotsis, Emmanuella Lambropoulos
  • Terrebonne: Michel Boudrias
  • Thérèse-De Blainville: Ramez Ayoub
  • Trois-Rivières: Robert Aubin
  • Vaudreuil-Soulanges: Peter Schiefke

Saskatchewan

  • Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River: Georgina Jolibois
  • Prince Albert: Estelle Hjertas
  • Regina Lewvan: Erin Weir 
  • Saskatoon University: Claire Card
  • Saskatoon West: Sheri Benson

Will you join us?

One way you can help right now is to email your MP and ask them to sign the MP Pledge:

Email your MP