MP Pledge Supporters List

We’re asking MPs and federal candidates to demonstrate their support for environmental rights by signing the MP pledge for environmental rights.

102 MPs from all major parties have signed the pledge, since its launch on October 20, 2018, and the list continues to grow!

Who has signed?

List current as of June 17, 2019. Note that taking part in the MP Pledge does not indicate endorsement of the MP/candidate by Blue Dot or the David Suzuki Foundation.

MPs signed on so far include:

Alberta

  • Edmonton–Strathcona: Linda Duncan

British Columbia

  • Burnaby–North Seymour: Terry Beech
  • Burnaby South: Jagmeet Singh
  • Cloverdale–Langley City: John Aldag
  • Coquitlam–Port Coquitlam: Ron McKinnon
  • Courtenay—Alberni: Gord Johns
  • Cowichan—Malahat—Langford: Alistair MacGregor
  • Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke: Randall Garrison
  • Fleetwood–Port Kells: Ken Hardie
  • Kelowna–Lake Country: Stephen Fuhr
  • Kootenay–Columbia: Wayne Stetski
  • Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon: Jati Sidhu
  • Nanaimo—Ladysmith: Paul Manly
  • New Westminster–Burnaby: Peter Julian
  • North Island–Powell River: Rachel Blaney
  • Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge: Dan Ruimy
  • Port Moody–Coquitlam: Fin Donnelly
  • Saanich–Gulf Islands: Elizabeth May
  • Skeena—Bulkley Valley: Nathan Cullen
  • South Okanagan—West Kootenay: Richard Cannings
  • South Surrey–White Rock: Gordie Hogg
  • Steveston–Richmond East: Joe Peschisolido
  • Surrey Centre: Randeep Sarai
  • Surrey–Newton: Sukh Dhaliwal
  • Vancouver East: Jenny Kwan
  • Vancouver Kingsway: Don Davies
  • Vancouver Quadra: Joyce Murray
  • Victoria: Murray Rankin
  • West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–Sea to Sky Country: Pamela Goldsmith-Jones

Manitoba

  • Churchill—Keewatinook Aski: Niki Ashton
  • Elmwood—Transcona: Daniel Blaikie

Nova Scotia

  • Cumberland–Colchester: Bill Casey 
  • Dartmouth–Cole Harbour: Darren Fisher
  • Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook: Darrell Samson

Ontario

  • Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing: Carol Hughes
  • Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill: Leona Alleslev
  • Beaches—East York: Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
  • Cambridge: Bryan May
  • Davenport: Julie Dzerowicz
  • Don Valley West: Rob Oliphant
  • Essex: Tracey Ramsay
  • Hamilton Centre: David Christopherson
  • Hamilton Mountain: Scott Duvall
  • Hastings–Lennox and Addington: Mike Bossio
  • King–Vaughan: Deb Schulte
  • Kingston and the Islands: Mark Gerretsen
  • Kitchener Centre: Raj Saini 
  • Kitchener–Conestoga: Harold Albrecht
  • Kitchener South—Hespeler: Marwan Tabbara
  • London—Fanshawe: Irene Mathyssen
  • Markham–Unionville: Bob Saroya
  • Mississauga–Lakeshore: Sven Spengemann
  • Northumberland–Peterborough South: Kim Rudd
  • Newmarket–Aurora: Kyle Petersen 
  • Oakville: John Oliver 
  • Oakville North—Burlington: Pam Damoff
  • Parkdale—High Park: Arif Virani
  • Pickering—Uxbridge: Jennifer O’Connell
  • Richmond Hill: Majid Jowhari
  • Scarborough–Agincourt: Jean Yip
  • Scarborough North: Shaun Chen
  • Scarborough Centre: Salma Zahid
  • Timmins—James Bay: Charlie Angus
  • Toronto—Danforth: Julie Dabrusin
  • Windsor—Tecumseh: Cheryl Hardcastle
  • Windsor West: Brian Masse

Québec

  • Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou: Romeo Saganash
  • Abitibi—Témiscamingue: Christine Moore
  • Bécancour–Nicolet–Saurel: Louis Plamondon
  • Berthier—Maskinongé: Ruth Ellen Brosseau
  • Brome—Missisquoi: Denis Paradis
  • Chambly—Borduas: Matthew Dubé
  • Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle: Anju Dhillon
  • Drummond: François Choquette
  • Hochelaga: Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
  • Joliette: Gabriel Ste-Marie
  • Jonquière: Karine Trudel
  • La Pointe-de-l’Île: Mario Beaulieu
  • Laurier–Sainte-Marie: Hélène Laverdiere
  • Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher: Pierre Nantel
  • Manicouagan: Marilène Gill
  • Marc-Aurèle-Fortin: Yves Robillard
  • Montcalm: Luc Thériault
  • Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères: Xavier-Barsalou-Duval
  • Pontiac: Will Amos
  • Portneuf–Jacques-Cartier: Joël Godin
  • Repentigny: Monique Pauzé
  • Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques: Guy Caron
  • Rivière-du-Nord: Rhéal Éloi Fortin
  • Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie: Alexandre Boulerice
  • Saint-Jean: Jean R. Rioux
  • Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot: Brigitte Sansoucy
  • Salaberry—Suroît: Anne Minh-Thu Quach
  • Sherbrooke: Pierre-Luc Dusseault
  • St-Laurent: Emmanuella Lambropoulos
  • Terrebonne: Michel Boudrias
  • Thérèse-De Blainville: Ramez Ayoub
  • Trois-Rivières: Robert Aubin
  • Vaudreuil-Soulanges: Peter Schiefke

Saskatchewan

  • Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River: Georgina Jolibois
  • Regina Lewvan: Erin Weir 
  • Saskatoon West: Sheri Benson

Will you join us?

One way you can help right now is to email your MP and ask them to sign the MP Pledge:

Email your MP