MP Pledge Supporters List

We’re asking MPs and federal candidates to demonstrate their support for environmental rights by signing the MP pledge for environmental rights.

42 MPs from all major parties have signed the pledge, since its launch on October 20, 2018, and the list continues to grow!

Who has signed?

List current as of February 4, 2019. Note that taking part in the MP Pledge does not indicate endorsement of the MP/candidate by Blue Dot or the David Suzuki Foundation.

MPs signed on so far include:

British Columbia

  • Burnaby – North Seymour: Terry Beech (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Cloverdale–Langley City: John Aldag (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Kootenay – Columbia: Wayne Stetski (NDP)
  • New Westminster–Burnaby: Peter Julian (NDP)
  • North Island–Powell River: Rachel Blaney (NDP)
  • Port Moody–Coquitlam: Fin Donnelly (NDP)
  • Saanich–Gulf Islands: Elizabeth May (Green Party of Canada)
  • Skeena—Bulkley Valley: Nathan Cullen (NDP)
  • Vancouver East: Jenny Kwan (NDP)
  • Vancouver Kingsway: Don Davies (NDP)
  • Vancouver Quadra: Joyce Murray (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Victoria: Murray Rankin (NDP)
  • West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–Sea to Sky Country: Pamela Goldsmith-Jones (Liberal Party of Canada)

Alberta

  • Edmonton–Strathcona: Linda Duncan (NDP)

Saskatchewan

  • Saskatoon West: Sheri Benson (NDP)

Ontario

  • Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill: Leona Alleslev (Conservative Party of Canada)
  • Beaches—East York: Nathaniel Erskine-Smith (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Davenport: Julie Dzerowicz (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Don Valley West: Rob Oliphant (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Essex: Tracey Ramsay (NDP)
  • Hastings–Lennox and Addington: Mike Bossio (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • King–Vaughan: Deb Schulte (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Kingston and the Islands: Mark Gerretsen (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Kitchener–Conestoga: Harold Albrecht (Conservative Party of Canada)
  • Oakville North—Burlington: Pam Damoff (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Parkdale—High Park: Arif Virani (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Richmond Hill: Majid Jowhari (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Scarborough Centre: Salma Zahid (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Toronto—Danforth: Julie Dabrusin (Liberal Party of Canada)

Québec

  • Bécancour–Nicolet–Saurel: Louis Plamondon (Bloc Québécois)
  • Joliette: Gabriel Ste-Marie (Bloc Québécois)
  • Jonquière: Karine Trudel (NDP)
  • La Pointe-de-l’Île: Mario Beaulieu (Bloc Québécois)
  • Laurier–Sainte-Marie: Hélène Laverdiere (NDP)
  • Montcalm: Luc Thériault (Bloc Québécois)
  • Pontiac: Will Amos (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Portneuf–Jacques-Cartier: Joël Godin (Conservative Party of Canada)
  • Repentigny: Monique Pauzé (Bloc Québécois)
  • Rivière-du-Nord: Rhéal Éloi Fortin (Bloc Québécois)
  • Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie: Alexandre Boulerice (NDP)
  • Salaberry—Suroît: Anne Minh-Thu Quach (NDP)
  • St-Laurent: Emmanuella Lambropoulos (Liberal Party of Canada)
  • Vaudreuil-Soulanges: Peter Schiefke (Liberal Party of Canada)

Nova Scotia

  • Dartmouth–Cole Harbour: Darren Fisher (Liberal Party of Canada)

Will you join us?

One way you can help right now is to email your MP and ask them to sign the MP Pledge:

Email your MP