MP Pledge Supporters List

We’re asking members of parliament to demonstrate their support for environmental rights by signing the MP pledge for environmental rights.

108 MPs from all major parties have signed the pledge, and the list continues to grow!

Who has signed?

List current as of February 21, 2020. Note that taking part in the MP Pledge does not indicate endorsement of the MP by Blue Dot or the David Suzuki Foundation.

Candidates signed on so far include:

Alberta:

  • Edmonton–Strathcona: Heather McPherson (NDP)

British Columbia

  • Burnaby–North Seymour: Terry Beech (Liberal)
  • Burnaby South: Jagmeet Singh (NDP)
  • Coquitlam–Port Coquitlam: Ron McKinnon (Liberal)
  • Courtenay—Alberni: Gord Johns (NDP)
  • Cowichan—Malahat—Langford: Alistair MacGregor (NDP)
  • Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke: Randall Garrison (NDP)
  • Fleetwood–Port Kells: Ken Hardie (Liberal)
  • Nanaimo—Ladysmith: Paul Manly (Green)
  • New Westminster–Burnaby: Peter Julian (NDP)
  • North Island–Powell River: Rachel Blaney (NDP)
  • Saanich–Gulf Islands: Elizabeth May (Green)
  • Skeena—Bulkley Valley: Taylor Bachrach (NDP)
  • South Okanagan—West Kootenay: Richard Cannings (NDP)
  • Surrey Centre: Randeep Sarai (Liberal)
  • Surrey–Newton: Sukh Dhaliwal (Liberal)
  • Vancouver–Centre: Hedy Fry (Liberal)
  • Vancouver East: Jenny Kwan (NDP)
  • Vancouver Granville: Jody Wilson-Raybould (Independent)
  • Vancouver Kingsway: Don Davies (NDP)
  • Vancouver Quadra: Joyce Murray (Liberal)
  • Victoria: Murray Rankin (NDP)
  • West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–Sea to Sky Country: Patrick Weiler (Liberal)

Manitoba

  • Churchill—Keewatinook Aski: Niki Ashton (NDP)
  • Elmwood—Transcona: Daniel Blaikie (NDP)
  • Winnipeg Centre: Leah Gazan (NDP)
  • Winnipeg South: Terry Duguid (Liberal)

New Brunswick:

  • Acadie–Bathurst: Serge Cormier (Liberal)
  • Fredericton: Jenica Atwin (Green)

Nova Scotia

  • Central Nova: Sean Fraser (Liberal)
  • Cumberland–Colchester: Lenore Zann (Liberal)
  • Dartmouth–Cole Harbour: Darren Fisher (Liberal)
  • Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook: Darrell Samson (Liberal)

Ontario

  • Ajax: Mark Holland (Liberal)
  • Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing: Carol Hughes (NDP)
  • Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill: Leona Alleslev (Conservative)
  • Beaches—East York: Nathaniel Erskine-Smith (Liberal)
  • Cambridge: Bryan May (Liberal)
  • Davenport: Julie Dzerowicz (Liberal)
  • Don Valley West: Rob Oliphant (Liberal)
  • Etobicoke–Centre: Yvan Baker (Liberal)
  • Guelph: Lloyd Longfield (Liberal)
  • Hamilton Centre: Matthew Green (NDP)
  • Hamilton East–Stoney Creek: Bob Bratina (Liberal)
  • Hamilton Mountain: Scott Duvall (NDP)
  • King–Vaughan: Deb Schulte (Liberal)
  • Kingston and the Islands: Mark Gerretsen (Liberal)
  • Kitchener Centre: Raj Saini (Liberal)
  • Kitchener–Conestoga: Tim Louis (Liberal)
  • Kitchener South—Hespeler: Marwan Tabbara (Liberal)
  • London—Fanshawe: Irene Mathyssen (NDP)
  • Markham–Unionville: Bob Saroya (Conservative)
  • Mississauga–Lakeshore: Sven Spengemann (Liberal)
  • Oakville North—Burlington: Pam Damoff (Liberal)
  • Parkdale—High Park: Arif Virani (Liberal)
  • Pickering—Uxbridge: Jennifer O’Connell (Liberal)
  • Richmond Hill: Majid Jowhari (Liberal)
  • Scarborough–Agincourt: Jean Yip (Liberal)
  • Scarborough Centre: Salma Zahid (Liberal)
  • Scarborough North: Shaun Chen (Liberal)
  • Timmins—James Bay: Charlie Angus (NDP)
  • Toronto—Danforth: Julie Dabrusin (Liberal)
  • Vaughan—Woodbridge: Franceso Sorbara (Liberal)
  • Windsor West: Brian Masse (NDP)

Québec

  • Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou: Sylvie Bérubé (BQ)
  • Abitibi—Témiscamingue: Sébastien Lemire (BQ)
  • Alfred Pellan: MP Angelo Iacono (Liberal)
  • Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia: Kristina Michaud (BQ)
  • Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d’Orléans—Charlevoix: Caroline Desbiens (BQ)
  • Beauport—Limoilou: Julie Vignola (BQ)
  • Bécancour–Nicolet–Saurel: Louis Plamondon (BQ)
  • Beloeil—Chambly: Yves-François Blanchet (BQ)
  • Berthier—Maskinongé: Yves Perron (BQ)
  • Brome—Missisquoi: Denis Paradis (Liberal)
  • Brossard—Saint Lambert: Alexandra Mendès (Liberal)
  • Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle: Anju Dhillon (Liberal)
  • Drummond: Martin Champoux (BQ)
  • Joliette: Gabriel Ste-Marie (BQ)
  • Jonquière: Mario Simard (BQ)
  • La Pointe-de-l’Île: Mario Beaulieu (BQ)
  • La Prairie: Alain Therrien (BQ)
  • Lac-Saint-Jean: Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe (BQ)
  • Laurentides—Labelle: Marie-Héléne Gaudreau (BQ)
  • Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne: MP Sherry Romanado (Liberal)
  • Longueuil—Saint-Hubert: Denis Trudel (BQ)
  • Manicouagan: Marilène Gill (BQ)
  • Marc-Aurèle-Fortin: Yves Robillard (Liberal)
  • Mirabel: Simon Marcil (BQ)
  • Montcalm: Luc Thériault (BQ)
  • Montarville: Stéphane Bergeron (BQ)
  • Outremont: Rachel Bendayan (Liberal)
  • Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères: Xavier-Barsalou-Duval (BQ)
  • Pontiac: Will Amos (Liberal)
  • Portneuf–Jacques-Cartier: Joël Godin (Conservative)
  • Repentigny: Monique Pauzé (BQ)
  • Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques: Maxime Blanchette-Joncas (BQ)
  • Rivière-du-Nord: Rhéal Éloi Fortin (BQ)
  • Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie: Alexandre Boulerice (NDP)
  • Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot: Simon-Pierre Savard-Tremblay (BQ)
  • Saint-Jean: Christine Normandin (BQ)
  • Salaberry—Suroît: Claude DeBellefeuille (BQ)
  • Shefford: Andréanne Larouche (BQ)
  • Sherbrooke: Elisabeth Briere (Liberal)
  • St-Laurent: Emmanuella Lambropoulos (Liberal)
  • Thérèse-De Blainville: Louise Chabot (BQ)
  • Terrebonne: Michel Boudrias (BQ)
  • Trois-Rivières: Louise Charbonneau (BQ)
  • Vaudreuil-Soulanges: Peter Schiefke (Liberal)

Will you join us?

One way you can help right now is to email your MP and ask them to sign the MP Pledge:

Email your MP